Hall of Fame

These are the Hall of Fame inductees for the 11th annual Hall of Fame induction on May 29, 2015 at Wedgewood Cove Golf Club in Albert Lea, MN. Eight teams will be inducted to add to the 66 inductees that have been already been inducted. The inauguaral class was in 1997. This is the first time in history teams will be inducted. Supper will be at 6:00 pm with sign in and social beginning at 5:00 pm. The ceremony induction will begin at 7:00 pm.

The committee is looking for many of the inductees that have not been located. Players that have a blue asterisk (*) indicator are unfound inductees.

For more information, contact David Lillemon, the men's and women's athletic director at: david.lillemon@riverland.edu or 507-433-0543


2015 Team Inductees

FOOTBALL

COACH: Mark Dean *Alvin Baldus *
Lloyd BarnettRobert Beck *
Milton Bjerke *Kenneth Brooks *
Joseph CarrollCarl Duenow
Douglas Fladland *Clyde Gaines
Benjamin GorskiDonald Grimley
Ira Howden *John Howley *
Loren Jacob *Kenneth Knutson *
Leonard KrupickaLloyd McDaniels *
Loren MattsonClarence Minkel
Oliver Nasby *Dick Nelson
William Nelson *Paul Sanders
Norman Schmidt *Edward Schutte
Lovell Solyst *Harry Strong *
Charles TedrowIrvin Tiegen *
Celestine Von Feldt * 

BASKETBALL 1951-52

COACH: Hal CuffBernard Anderson *
Dick AndersonDick Dastyck
Don FreebergBill Johnsen
Tom JordanTom Knauer
Don Miller *Blaine Nobbs
Dave OchsBob Wangen
Dave Walker * 

GOLF 1965-66

COACH: Red Hastings *Doug Gebhard
Jon Heimsness *Dick Leimbek
Larry LiberskyTerry Nelsen
Harold PetersTom Smith

BASEBALL 1971-72

COACH: Earl PerkinsJoe Dolan
Steve HaukoosBob Jacobsen
Duane JohnsonRick Knutson
Randy KvamRandy Lea
Don LeathersDarrell Monson
Dave NovakTerry Rohne
Jim SchammelSteve Seltz
John SkaarPete Skaar
Tom SmithsonAl Walters

SOFTBALL 1979-80

COACH: Dan BallSue Adams
Julie AndersonLori Bergstrom
Jan Gabrielson TansilKarol Hansen
Cheryl Hickey PearsonJacqueline Johnson Miller
Mary Satern HylandLynette Martin Richter
Nancy Scherer CarrollJulie Schreiber Grahn
Linda TappKathy Upcraft Uppa
LuAnn Valek 

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL 1976-77

COACH: Vel MoenLiz Ackerwold Erickson
Cindy Bosshart FullerBarb Erickson *
Nancy HaddorffCheryl Jones
Sandy Larson RussoSue Nelson Erickson
Connie Opsahl TsuiDebbie Persoon Bement
Jennie SaaranenCarolyn Wradislavsky

WOMEN'S TENNIS 1986 - 87

COACH: Dave DickinsonCOACH: Terry Dilley
Kim BassSue Brabbit Polzin
Wendy Dickinson EickoffLynne Folk Wilson
Jill FalgrenJudy Hoeft Poser
Amy Ostergaard Miller 

MEN'S TENNIS 1990 - 91

COACH: Dave DickinsonCOACH: Terry Dilley
Mark Anderson *John Dickinson
Brett ErlandsonGlen Gutz
John HuletBrent Kvam
Ken Larson 
Tom Tauchnitz 

2013 Inductees

1979-81Sheri (Bosshart) KellerWomen's Basketball
1992-94Matt CanoBaseball
1985-86, 87-88Suzy (Jahr) HebrinkTennis
1961-63Maurice JoelBaseball
1972-74Jon IversonTennis
1958-60Larry RensinkBasketball

2011 Inductees

1975-76, 1976-77Greg CarlsonFootball
1981-82, 1982-83Nancy (Clemens) MartinzSoftball
1962-63, 1963-64Denny LeBarronTennis
1951-52, 1952-53, 1953-54Don MillerBasketball
1970-71, 1971-72Darrell MonsonBaseball
1974-75, 1975-76Kevin WilderFootball

2009 Inductees

(1990-1992)Amy Bartelt FesselBasketball
(1969-1971)Clark CipraGolf
(1987-2009)Oscar HaddorffShot Clock Operator
(1990-1992)Mike SmithBaseball
(1987-2009)Howie StreyOfficial Scorer
(1981-1983)Mary Kittleson WeikumBasketball

2007 Inductees

(1964-65, 1965-66)Ed BakkeWrestling
(1977-78, 1978-79)Curt BarnettFootball
(1962-63, 1963-64)Larry ChesinGolf
(1978-79, 1979-80)Nancy FosseyVolleyball
(1967-68, 1968-69)Brian OjanpaBaseball
(1974-75, 1975-76)Therese ParlinTrack

2005 Inductees

(76-93)Terry DilleyTennis Coach
(71-73)Dan BallFootball, Basketball
(71-72)Don LeathersBaseball
(78-80)Karol HansenVolleyball, Basketball, Softball
(97-99)Mary KuitersBasketball
(85-87)Laura Lukes-ProbstBasketball

2003 Inductees

(78-80)Julie AndersonWomen's Basketball, Softball
(50-53)Richard AndersonMen's Basketball
(86-88)Kim BassWomen's Volleyball, Basketball & Softball
(75-77)Fred BuddeMen's Tennis
(79-81)Linda TappWomen's Volleyball, Basketball & Softball
(75-77)Kelly TritzMen's tennis

2001 Inductees

(69 - 85)Earl PerkinsFootball and Baseball Coach
(93 - 95)JohnVanBeekBasketball
(89 - 91)Cory HansonBaseball
(83 - 85)Laurie (Vigum) HendricksonVolleyball, Basketball, Softball
(81 - 83)Denise (Stalker) PetersonVolleyball
(90 - 92)Christy (Arnold) HarrisTennis

1999 Inductees

(85 - 87)Wendy (Dickinson) EickoffTennis
(83 - 85)Sue JohnsonSoftball, Volleyball, Basketball
(70 - 72)Rick KnutsonBaseball and Basketball
(72 - 74)Jim RilesBaseball and Basketball
(68 - 69)Jon StephensonGolf
(82 - 84)Jane SynogroundSoftball

1997 Inductees

(73 - 88)Vel MoenWomen's Athletic Director and Coach
(76 - 78)Nancy HaddorffBasketball
(77 - 79)Cyhtha Dimmel-SchiffelBasketball
(78 - 80)Patti Foss-SutherlandVolleyball and Basketball
(79 - 81)Lori K. BergstromSoftball
(51 - 66)Hal CuffBasketball Coach
(65 - 67)Wayne LeRudBasketball
(66 - 85)Jim MittunMen's Athletic Director and Coach
(77 - 93)David DickinsonMen's and Women's Tennis Coach
(88 - 90)Jay Schroeder (posthumously)Football